GGM vs VOLT
GGM Macro Alignment ETF vs Tema Electrification ETF
Which is better, GGM or VOLT?
VOLT has been ahead.
VOLT has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GGM | VOLT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.94% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $20M | $742M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.40% | 0.37% |
| Holdings | 10 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +11.45% | +18.20%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.37% | +18.09%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.70% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.4%Best | 24.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.4%Best | -23.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $10,345 | $14,046Best |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 84.6% |
| Fund Family | GGM Wealth Advisors | Tema Global Limited |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2023 | Dec 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
GGM vs VOLT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
GGM vs VOLT Performance
GGM Macro Alignment ETF (GGM) is an ETF from GGM Wealth Advisors and Tema Electrification ETF (VOLT) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% while VOLT returned +18.09%. Year to date, GGM is up 11.45% versus a gain of 18.20% for VOLT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 10.4% for GGM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for GGM and -23.4% for VOLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GGM charges 0.94% per year while VOLT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $75 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGM currently yields 1.40% against 0.37% for VOLT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 5 holdings in GGM and 27 in VOLT, totalling 98.8% and 99.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in GGM and 27 in VOLT, against full books of 10 and 30.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for VOLT that do not appear in our book for GGM (15.7% of the fund), and 5 for GGM that do not appear in VOLT (98.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GGM and VOLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GGM or VOLT?
GGM has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VOLT charges 0.75%. VOLT is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GGM or VOLT?
Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% vs +18.09% for VOLT, so VOLT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GGM annualized +1.80% vs +19.58% for VOLT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GGM or VOLT?
VOLT has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 10.4% for GGM. Worst drawdown: GGM -19.4% vs VOLT -23.4%.
Should I hold both GGM and VOLT?
GGM and VOLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GGM or VOLT?
GGM yields 1.40% while VOLT yields 0.37%, so GGM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOLT better than GGM?
VOLT has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.