GGN vs VYM

GGN vs VYM

Which is better, GGN or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GGN led over 3Y and 5Y, VYM over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGNVYM
Expense Ratio1.40%0.04%Best
AUM$1.0B$78.9B
Dividend Yield6.14%2.37%
Holdings221608
YTD Return+2.85%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+5.08%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.86%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.43%Best+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)27.5%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-93.3%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,620Best$17,241
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 29, 2005Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.9 years).

GGN vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

GGN vs VYM Performance

GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GGN returned +5.08% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, GGN is up 2.85% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, GGN compounded at +19.86% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +14.43% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.82% annualized vs -5.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.5% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.3% for GGN and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGN charges 1.40% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $140 vs $4 annually, a gap of $136 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGN currently yields 6.14% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in GGN9.7%

At least 9.7% of VYM's money is in holdings GGN also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GGN, our book for it covers 81.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and GGN share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, GGN as of Jun 30, 2026 and VYM as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

21 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in GGN and 602 in VYM, against full books of 221 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGNWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.5.25%2.70%2.55%
NEMNewmont Corp Common4.31%0.54%3.77%
CVXChevron Corp3.08%1.54%1.54%
VLOValero Energy1.87%0.43%1.44%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.1.80%0.37%1.43%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.1.54%0.36%1.18%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.40%0.44%0.96%
PSXPhillips 661.43%0.40%1.03%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred1.29%0.25%1.04%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de1.26%0.25%1.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGN and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGNVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGN or VYM?

GGN has an expense ratio of 1.40% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $136 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGN or VYM?

Over the past year GGN returned +5.08% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), GGN annualized -5.13% vs +6.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGN or VYM?

GGN has been the more volatile fund at 27.5% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GGN -93.3% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both GGN and VYM?

GGN and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GGN and VYM?

At least 9.7% of VYM's money is in holdings GGN also owns. Our book for GGN is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in GGN and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGN or VYM?

GGN yields 6.14% while VYM yields 2.37%, so GGN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GGN?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GGN led over 3Y and 5Y, VYM over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.