GGTL vs HELO

GGTL vs HELO

Which is better, GGTL or HELO?

GGTL has been ahead.

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. GGTL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GGTLHigher Returns: GGTL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGTLHELO
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.50%
AUM$16M$4.9B
Dividend Yield0.82%0.57%
Holdings149156
YTD Return+21.53%Best+4.91%
1Y Return+22.76%Best+7.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.64%Best+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)19.4%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$17,597Best$14,128
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 5, 2022Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GGTL vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GGTL against instead:GGTL vs SPYGGTL vs QQQGGTL vs VOOGGTL vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

GGTL vs HELO Performance

Gabelli Global Technology Leaders ETF (GGTL) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year GGTL returned +22.76% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, GGTL is up 21.53% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Over three years, GGTL compounded at +20.64% per year against +11.88% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for GGTL and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGTL charges 0.00% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $50 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGTL currently yields 0.82% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in GGTL31.3%

At least 31.3% of HELO's money is in holdings GGTL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GGTL, our book for it covers 85.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in GGTL and 146 in HELO, against full books of 149 and 156.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGTLWeight in HELODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.32%8.17%5.85%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.84%6.29%4.45%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.54%1.28%3.26%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.65%2.64%0.01%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.84%4.26%3.42%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.16%0.55%2.61%
ANETArista Networks Inc.3.15%0.40%2.75%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.31%3.16%2.85%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.72%1.70%0.02%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.90%0.58%1.32%

31.3% of HELO is already inside GGTL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GGTLHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGTL or HELO?

GGTL has an expense ratio of 0.00% while HELO charges 0.50%. GGTL is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGTL or HELO?

Over the past year GGTL returned +22.76% vs +7.68% for HELO, so GGTL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGTL or HELO?

GGTL has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: GGTL -21.5% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both GGTL and HELO?

GGTL and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GGTL and HELO?

At least 31.3% of HELO's money is in holdings GGTL also owns. Our book for GGTL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in GGTL and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGTL or HELO?

GGTL yields 0.82% while HELO yields 0.57%, so GGTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than GGTL?

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. GGTL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.