GGTL vs QLTY

GGTL vs QLTY

Which is better, GGTL or QLTY?

Each has led over a different period.

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. GGTL led over 1Y, QLTY over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GGTLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGTLQLTY
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.50%
AUM$16M$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.82%0.66%
Holdings14990
YTD Return+21.53%Best+14.13%
1Y Return+22.76%Best+20.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.64%+21.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.6%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,548$17,733Best
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 5, 2022Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

GGTL vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare GGTL against instead:GGTL vs SPYGGTL vs QQQGGTL vs VOOGGTL vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

GGTL vs QLTY Performance

Gabelli Global Technology Leaders ETF (GGTL) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year GGTL returned +22.76% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, GGTL is up 21.53% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, GGTL compounded at +20.64% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 11.9% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for GGTL and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGTL charges 0.00% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $50 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGTL currently yields 0.82% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in GGTL38.0%

At least 38.0% of QLTY's money is in holdings GGTL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GGTL, our book for it covers 85.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in GGTL and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 149 and 90.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGTLWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.84%8.00%6.16%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.65%3.70%1.05%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.90%3.80%1.90%
NVDANvidia Corp2.32%3.30%0.98%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.31%4.90%4.59%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.52%4.20%3.68%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.84%3.50%2.66%
KLACKla-tencor0.62%2.70%2.08%
SNPSSynopsys1.26%1.80%0.54%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.0.87%2.10%1.23%

38.0% of QLTY is already inside GGTL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GGTLQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGTL or QLTY?

GGTL has an expense ratio of 0.00% while QLTY charges 0.50%. GGTL is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGTL or QLTY?

Over the past year GGTL returned +22.76% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so GGTL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGTL or QLTY?

GGTL has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 11.9% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: GGTL -21.5% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both GGTL and QLTY?

GGTL and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GGTL and QLTY?

At least 38.0% of QLTY's money is in holdings GGTL also owns. Our book for GGTL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in GGTL and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGTL or QLTY?

GGTL yields 0.82% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so GGTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than GGTL?

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. GGTL led over 1Y, QLTY over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.