GJAN vs NVDQ
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - January vs T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF
Which is better, GJAN or NVDQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
GJAN has a lower expense ratio. GJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.58, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GJAN | NVDQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Best | 1.05% |
| AUM | $443M | $14M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.53% |
| Holdings | 10 | 5 |
| YTD Return | +8.05%Best | -47.59% |
| 1Y Return | +11.35%Best | -55.89% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.30%Best | -82.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.0%Best | 58.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.6% | - |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $14,383Best | $54 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | REX Shares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jan 20, 2023 | Oct 18, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
GJAN vs NVDQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
GJAN vs NVDQ Performance
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - January (GJAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDQ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year GJAN returned +11.35% while NVDQ returned -55.89%. Year to date, GJAN is up 8.05% versus a loss of 47.59% for NVDQ.
Over three years, GJAN compounded at +12.30% per year against -82.43% for NVDQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.1% compared with 6.0% for GJAN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.58. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GJAN charges 0.85% per year while NVDQ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJAN currently yields 0.00% against 0.53% for NVDQ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GJAN and NVDQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GJAN or NVDQ?
GJAN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDQ charges 1.05%. GJAN is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GJAN or NVDQ?
Over the past year GJAN returned +11.35% vs -55.89% for NVDQ, so GJAN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GJAN or NVDQ?
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund at 58.1% annualized versus 6.0% for GJAN.
Should I hold both GJAN and NVDQ?
GJAN and NVDQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.58, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GJAN or NVDQ?
GJAN yields 0.00% while NVDQ yields 0.53%, so NVDQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDQ better than GJAN?
GJAN has a lower expense ratio. GJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.58, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.