GJAN vs TSLZ

GJAN vs TSLZ

Which is better, GJAN or TSLZ?

GJAN has been ahead.

GJAN has a lower expense ratio. GJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GJANHigher Returns: GJAN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJANTSLZ
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$443M$25M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.66%
Holdings107
YTD Return+8.05%Best-9.37%
1Y Return+11.35%Best-23.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.30%Best-75.00%
Volatility (annualized)6.0%Best103.5%
Max Drawdown-10.6%-
$10,000 over 3 years$14,383Best$156
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJan 20, 2023Oct 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GJAN vs TSLZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GJAN against instead:GJAN vs SPYGJAN vs QQQGJAN vs VOOGJAN vs VTITSLZ against:TSLZ vs VXUS

GJAN vs TSLZ Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - January (GJAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Inverse Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLZ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year GJAN returned +11.35% while TSLZ returned -23.17%. Year to date, GJAN is up 8.05% versus a loss of 9.37% for TSLZ.

Over three years, GJAN compounded at +12.30% per year against -75.00% for TSLZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.5% compared with 6.0% for GJAN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJAN charges 0.85% per year while TSLZ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJAN currently yields 0.00% against 0.66% for TSLZ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJAN and TSLZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJANTSLZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJAN or TSLZ?

GJAN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TSLZ charges 1.05%. GJAN is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GJAN or TSLZ?

Over the past year GJAN returned +11.35% vs -23.17% for TSLZ, so GJAN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJAN or TSLZ?

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund at 103.5% annualized versus 6.0% for GJAN.

Should I hold both GJAN and TSLZ?

GJAN and TSLZ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJAN or TSLZ?

GJAN yields 0.00% while TSLZ yields 0.66%, so TSLZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLZ better than GJAN?

GJAN has a lower expense ratio. GJAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.