GJUN vs PSMJ

GJUN vs PSMJ

Which is better, GJUN or PSMJ?

Nearly the same fund. PSMJ costs less.

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: PSMJHigher Returns: PSMJ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJUNPSMJ
Expense Ratio0.85%0.49%Best
AUM$511M$108M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1012
YTD Return+6.43%+7.57%Best
1Y Return+8.70%+10.19%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.00%+13.78%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.75%
Volatility (annualized)5.9%Best6.5%
Max Drawdown-11.0%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$14,082$14,863Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Pacer ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 16, 2023Jun 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

GJUN vs PSMJ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare GJUN against instead:GJUN vs SPYGJUN vs QQQGJUN vs VOOGJUN vs VTIPSMJ against:PSMJ vs VXUS

GJUN vs PSMJ Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Pacer Swan SOS Moderate July ETF (PSMJ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year GJUN returned +8.70% while PSMJ returned +10.19%. Year to date, GJUN is up 6.43% versus a gain of 7.57% for PSMJ.

Over three years, GJUN compounded at +12.00% per year against +13.78% for PSMJ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSMJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.5% compared with 5.9% for GJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for GJUN and -10.9% for PSMJ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUN charges 0.85% per year while PSMJ charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $49 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PSMJ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUN and PSMJ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJUNPSMJ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUN or PSMJ?

GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while PSMJ charges 0.49%. PSMJ is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GJUN or PSMJ?

Over the past year GJUN returned +8.70% vs +10.19% for PSMJ, so PSMJ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUN or PSMJ?

PSMJ has been the more volatile fund at 6.5% annualized versus 5.9% for GJUN. Worst drawdown: GJUN -11.0% vs PSMJ -10.9%.

Should I hold both GJUN and PSMJ?

GJUN and PSMJ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or PSMJ?

GJUN yields 0.00% while PSMJ yields 0.00%, so PSMJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSMJ better than GJUN?

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.