GJUN vs TSLZ

GJUN vs TSLZ

Which is better, GJUN or TSLZ?

GJUN has been ahead.

GJUN has a lower expense ratio. GJUN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GJUNHigher Returns: GJUN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJUNTSLZ
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$511M$25M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.66%
Holdings107
YTD Return+6.43%Best-9.37%
1Y Return+8.70%Best-23.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.00%Best-75.00%
Volatility (annualized)5.7%Best103.5%
Max Drawdown-11.0%-
$10,000 over 3 years$14,242Best$156
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 16, 2023Oct 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GJUN vs TSLZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GJUN against instead:GJUN vs SPYGJUN vs QQQGJUN vs VOOGJUN vs VTITSLZ against:TSLZ vs VXUS

GJUN vs TSLZ Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Inverse Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLZ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year GJUN returned +8.70% while TSLZ returned -23.17%. Year to date, GJUN is up 6.43% versus a loss of 9.37% for TSLZ.

Over three years, GJUN compounded at +12.00% per year against -75.00% for TSLZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.5% compared with 5.7% for GJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.28. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUN charges 0.85% per year while TSLZ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 0.66% for TSLZ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUN and TSLZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJUNTSLZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUN or TSLZ?

GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TSLZ charges 1.05%. GJUN is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GJUN or TSLZ?

Over the past year GJUN returned +8.70% vs -23.17% for TSLZ, so GJUN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUN or TSLZ?

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund at 103.5% annualized versus 5.7% for GJUN.

Should I hold both GJUN and TSLZ?

GJUN and TSLZ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.28, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or TSLZ?

GJUN yields 0.00% while TSLZ yields 0.66%, so TSLZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLZ better than GJUN?

GJUN has a lower expense ratio. GJUN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.