GK vs GQGU

GK vs GQGU

Which is better, GK or GQGU?

GK has been ahead.

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GK led over 1Y and the full window. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%.

Lower Fees: GQGUHigher Returns: GKLess Concentrated: GQGU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGKGQGU
Expense Ratio0.77%0.49%Best
AUM$32M$584M
Dividend Yield0.07%0.95%
Holdings6077
YTD Return+11.09%Best+4.89%
1Y Return+8.59%Best+3.43%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.74%-
5Y Return (annualized)+2.50%-
Volatility (annualized)19.5%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-15.1%-8.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,940Best$10,375
Top 10 Weight62.7%57.2%Best
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesGQG Partners LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 1, 2021Jul 31, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).

GK vs GQGU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare GK against instead:GK vs SPYGK vs QQQGK vs VOOGK vs VTIGQGU against:GQGU vs VXUS

GK vs GQGU Performance

AdvisorShares Gerber Kawasaki ETF (GK) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC. Over the past year GK returned +8.59% while GQGU returned +3.43%. Year to date, GK is up 11.09% versus a gain of 4.89% for GQGU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 11.9% for GQGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for GK and -8.4% for GQGU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GK charges 0.77% per year while GQGU charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $77 vs $49 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GK currently yields 0.07% against 0.95% for GQGU.

Holdings Overlap

GK already in GQGU52.7%
GQGU already in GK47.9%

52.7% of GK's money is in holdings GQGU also owns. 47.9% of GQGU's money is in holdings GK also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in GK and 38 in GQGU, against full books of 60 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for GQGU that do not appear in our book for GK (49.0% of the fund), and 18 for GK that do not appear in GQGU (45.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GKWeight in GQGUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.14%9.37%1.23%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C8.15%7.25%0.90%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.10.42%4.08%6.34%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.24%8.16%2.92%
AAPLApple, Inc5.48%7.83%2.35%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.65%6.76%3.11%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.7.28%1.93%5.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.35%2.56%1.79%

52.7% of GK is already inside GQGU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GKGQGU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GK or GQGU?

GK has an expense ratio of 0.77% while GQGU charges 0.49%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GK or GQGU?

Over the past year GK returned +8.59% vs +3.43% for GQGU, so GK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GK annualized +14.61% vs +2.87% for GQGU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GK or GQGU?

GK has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 11.9% for GQGU. Worst drawdown: GK -15.1% vs GQGU -8.4%.

Should I hold both GK and GQGU?

GK and GQGU have a monthly-return correlation of -0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GK and GQGU?

52.7% of GK's money is in holdings GQGU also owns. 47.9% of GQGU's is in holdings GK also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in GK and 38 in GQGU.

Which pays a higher dividend, GK or GQGU?

GK yields 0.07% while GQGU yields 0.95%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GQGU better than GK?

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GK led over 1Y and the full window. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.