GMAY vs PSFO
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May vs Pacer Swan SOS Flex October ETF
Which is better, GMAY or PSFO?
PSFO has been ahead.
PSFO has a lower expense ratio. PSFO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GMAY | PSFO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $448M | $46M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 13 |
| YTD Return | +6.79% | +11.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.14% | +14.38%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.19% | +13.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.0%Best | 7.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.8%Best | -12.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $14,598 | $15,427Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Sep 30, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
GMAY vs PSFO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
GMAY vs PSFO Performance
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Pacer Swan SOS Flex October ETF (PSFO) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year GMAY returned +9.14% while PSFO returned +14.38%. Year to date, GMAY is up 6.79% versus a gain of 11.43% for PSFO.
Over three years, GMAY compounded at +12.19% per year against +13.95% for PSFO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSFO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.3% compared with 6.0% for GMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for GMAY and -12.1% for PSFO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GMAY charges 0.85% per year while PSFO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $49 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMAY currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PSFO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GMAY and PSFO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GMAY or PSFO?
GMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while PSFO charges 0.49%. PSFO is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GMAY or PSFO?
Over the past year GMAY returned +9.14% vs +14.38% for PSFO, so PSFO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GMAY or PSFO?
PSFO has been the more volatile fund at 7.3% annualized versus 6.0% for GMAY. Worst drawdown: GMAY -11.8% vs PSFO -12.1%.
Should I hold both GMAY and PSFO?
GMAY and PSFO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GMAY or PSFO?
GMAY yields 0.00% while PSFO yields 0.00%, so PSFO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSFO better than GMAY?
PSFO has a lower expense ratio. PSFO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.