GMAY vs SPXX

GMAY vs SPXX

Which is better, GMAY or SPXX?

SPXX has been ahead.

GMAY has a lower expense ratio. SPXX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GMAYHigher Returns: SPXX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMAYSPXX
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.91%
AUM$448M$2.8B
Dividend Yield0.00%7.40%
Holdings10553
YTD Return+6.79%+10.40%Best
1Y Return+9.14%+18.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.19%+17.05%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.18%
Volatility (annualized)6.0%Best12.5%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-17.6%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$14,598$16,069Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Nuveen
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 19, 2023Nov 22, 2005

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

GMAY vs SPXX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare GMAY against instead:GMAY vs SPYGMAY vs QQQGMAY vs VOOGMAY vs VTISPXX against:SPXX vs VXUS

GMAY vs SPXX Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Nuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite Fund (SPXX) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year GMAY returned +9.14% while SPXX returned +18.86%. Year to date, GMAY is up 6.79% versus a gain of 10.40% for SPXX.

Over three years, GMAY compounded at +12.19% per year against +17.05% for SPXX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPXX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 6.0% for GMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for GMAY and -17.6% for SPXX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMAY charges 0.85% per year while SPXX charges 0.91%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $91 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMAY currently yields 0.00% against 7.40% for SPXX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMAY and SPXX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMAYSPXX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMAY or SPXX?

GMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SPXX charges 0.91%. GMAY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMAY or SPXX?

Over the past year GMAY returned +9.14% vs +18.86% for SPXX, so SPXX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMAY or SPXX?

SPXX has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 6.0% for GMAY. Worst drawdown: GMAY -11.8% vs SPXX -17.6%.

Should I hold both GMAY and SPXX?

GMAY and SPXX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMAY or SPXX?

GMAY yields 0.00% while SPXX yields 7.40%, so SPXX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPXX better than GMAY?

GMAY has a lower expense ratio. SPXX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.