GMEY vs QQQ

GMEY vs QQQ

Which is better, GMEY or QQQ?

Option Writing against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMEYQQQ
Expense Ratio1.01%0.18%Best
AUM$3M$506.1B
Dividend Yield72.31%0.42%
Holdings18321
YTD Return+3.33%+19.30%Best
1Y Return-9.03%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)34.2%21.2%Best
Max Drawdown-33.8%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$8,856$12,644Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 8, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

GMEY vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

GMEY vs QQQ Performance

YieldMax GME Option Income Strategy ETF (GMEY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GMEY returned -9.03% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, GMEY is up 3.33% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GMEY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.2% compared with 21.2% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.8% for GMEY and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.02. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMEY charges 1.01% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $18 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMEY currently yields 72.31% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in GMEY and 101 in QQQ, totalling 19.1% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in GMEY and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 18 and 321.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMEY and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMEYQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMEY or QQQ?

GMEY has an expense ratio of 1.01% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMEY or QQQ?

Over the past year GMEY returned -9.03% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GMEY annualized -10.46% vs +23.77% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMEY or QQQ?

GMEY has been the more volatile fund at 34.2% annualized versus 21.2% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: GMEY -33.8% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both GMEY and QQQ?

GMEY and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMEY or QQQ?

GMEY yields 72.31% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so GMEY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than GMEY?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.