GMOC vs VTI
GMO Ultra-Short Income ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GMOC or VTI?
Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GMOC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $34M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.03% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 116 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +3.05% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.86% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.3%Best | 13.1% |
| Fund Family | GMO | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Ultrashort Term Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 27, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
GMOC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GMOC vs VTI Performance
GMO Ultra-Short Income ETF (GMOC) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GMOC returned +3.86% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GMOC is up 3.05% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 0.3% for GMOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.19. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GMOC charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMOC currently yields 4.03% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 17 holdings in GMOC and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 21.6% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in GMOC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 116 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GMOC and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GMOC or VTI?
GMOC has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GMOC or VTI?
Over the past year GMOC returned +3.86% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GMOC or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 0.3% for GMOC.
Should I hold both GMOC and VTI?
GMOC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.19, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GMOC or VTI?
GMOC yields 4.03% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GMOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GMOC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.