GMOV vs VTI

GMOV vs VTI

Which is better, GMOV or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GMOV led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: GMOVLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMOVVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$98M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.93%1.06%
Holdings3383,524
YTD Return+18.84%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+26.24%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best12.9%
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2 years$13,612Best$13,533
Top 10 Weight34.4%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 28, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 29, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

GMOV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

GMOV vs VTI Performance

GMO US Value ETF (GMOV) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GMOV returned +26.24% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GMOV is up 18.84% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 12.4% for GMOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for GMOV and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMOV charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMOV currently yields 1.93% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GMOV already in VTI98.0%
VTI already in GMOV23.4%

98.0% of GMOV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 23.4% of VTI's money is in holdings GMOV also owns.

Most of GMOV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

160 positions in common, counted across the 166 positions we hold weights for in GMOV and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 338 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,008 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GMOV (74.3% of the fund), and 5 for GMOV that do not appear in VTI (2.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GMOVWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.70%5.11%2.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc7.10%1.70%5.40%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.90%0.90%3.00%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.40%1.29%1.11%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.50%0.49%2.01%
VZVerizon Communic2.50%0.25%2.25%
PFEPfizer Inc2.40%0.22%2.18%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.00%0.54%1.46%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.40%0.87%0.53%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.00%0.24%1.76%

98.0% of GMOV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GMOVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMOV or VTI?

GMOV has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMOV or VTI?

Over the past year GMOV returned +26.24% vs +16.63% for VTI, so GMOV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GMOV annualized +16.67% vs +16.33% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMOV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 12.4% for GMOV. Worst drawdown: GMOV -17.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both GMOV and VTI?

GMOV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GMOV and VTI?

98.0% of GMOV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 23.4% of VTI's is in holdings GMOV also owns. They hold 160 positions in common, counted across the 166 positions we hold weights for in GMOV and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMOV or VTI?

GMOV yields 1.93% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GMOV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GMOV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GMOV led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.