GNOV vs UPRO

GNOV vs UPRO

Which is better, GNOV or UPRO?

UPRO has been ahead.

GNOV has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: GNOVHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGNOVUPRO
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.88%
AUM$300M$5.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.77%
Holdings10520
YTD Return+8.34%+29.25%Best
1Y Return+13.36%+38.25%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.23%+51.43%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+19.36%
Volatility (annualized)5.2%Best36.5%
Max Drawdown-10.7%Best-49.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$13,974$31,276Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)ProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionNov 17, 2023Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

GNOV vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare GNOV against instead:GNOV vs SPYGNOV vs QQQGNOV vs VOOGNOV vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

GNOV vs UPRO Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - November (GNOV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year GNOV returned +13.36% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, GNOV is up 8.34% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.

Over three years, GNOV compounded at +12.23% per year against +51.43% for UPRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.5% compared with 5.2% for GNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.7% for GNOV and -49.1% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GNOV charges 0.85% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $88 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNOV currently yields 0.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GNOV and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GNOVUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GNOV or UPRO?

GNOV has an expense ratio of 0.85% while UPRO charges 0.88%. GNOV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GNOV or UPRO?

Over the past year GNOV returned +13.36% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GNOV or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 36.5% annualized versus 5.2% for GNOV. Worst drawdown: GNOV -10.7% vs UPRO -49.1%.

Should I hold both GNOV and UPRO?

GNOV and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GNOV or UPRO?

GNOV yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than GNOV?

GNOV has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.