GOP vs NUDG

GOP vs NUDG

Which is better, GOP or NUDG?

GOP has been ahead.

NUDG has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%.

Lower Fees: NUDGHigher Returns (1Y): GOPLess Concentrated: GOP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGOPNUDG
Expense Ratio0.73%0.61%Best
AUM$94M$6.2B
Dividend Yield0.56%0.50%
Holdings14143
YTD Return+19.48%Best+2.67%
1Y Return+22.08%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.66%-
Top 10 Weight38.4%Best42.3%
Fund FamilySubversive CapitalNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 7, 2023Jun 2, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GOP vs NUDG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GOP against instead:GOP vs SPYGOP vs QQQGOP vs VOOGOP vs VTINUDG against:NUDG vs VXUS

GOP vs NUDG Performance

Subversive Congressional Republicans Trading ETF (GOP) is an ETF from Subversive Capital and Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF (NUDG) is an ETF from Nuveen. Year to date, GOP is up 19.48% versus a gain of 2.67% for NUDG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GOP charges 0.73% per year while NUDG charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $61 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GOP currently yields 0.56% against 0.50% for NUDG.

Holdings Overlap

GOP already in NUDG12.2%
NUDG already in GOP47.6%

12.2% of GOP's money is in holdings NUDG also owns. 47.6% of NUDG's money is in holdings GOP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 42 in NUDG, against full books of 141 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for NUDG that do not appear in our book for GOP (47.0% of the fund), and 111 for GOP that do not appear in NUDG (82.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GOPWeight in NUDGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.56%7.67%7.11%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.17%3.72%0.45%
AAPLApple, Inc0.57%6.37%5.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.84%5.11%4.27%
CVXChevron Corp1.77%1.66%0.11%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.55%2.45%1.90%
MAMastercard Inc0.46%2.54%2.08%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.42%2.43%2.01%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.79%2.04%1.25%
BLKBlackrock Funding Inc/De0.49%2.27%1.78%

47.6% of NUDG is already inside GOP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GOPNUDG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GOP or NUDG?

GOP has an expense ratio of 0.73% while NUDG charges 0.61%. NUDG is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GOP and NUDG?

47.6% of NUDG's money is in holdings GOP also owns. 47.6% of NUDG's is in holdings GOP also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 42 in NUDG.

Which pays a higher dividend, GOP or NUDG?

GOP yields 0.56% while NUDG yields 0.50%, so GOP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NUDG better than GOP?

NUDG has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.