GOP vs USMC
Subversive Congressional Republicans Trading ETF vs Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Which is better, GOP or USMC?
Each has led over a different period.
USMC has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y, USMC over 3Y and the full window. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GOP | USMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.73% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $94M | $5.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.56% | 0.74% |
| Holdings | 141 | 58 |
| YTD Return | +19.48%Best | +13.98% |
| 1Y Return | +22.08%Best | +14.91% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.66% | +22.22%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.7% | -19.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $17,781 | $20,474Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.4%Best | 55.3% |
| Fund Family | Subversive Capital | Principal Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 7, 2023 | Oct 11, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).
GOP vs USMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
GOP vs USMC Performance
Subversive Congressional Republicans Trading ETF (GOP) is an ETF from Subversive Capital and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year GOP returned +22.08% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, GOP is up 19.48% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.
Over three years, GOP compounded at +21.66% per year against +22.22% for USMC. Across the full 4-year window we track, USMC has the edge at +21.37% annualized vs +16.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.2% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for GOP and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GOP charges 0.73% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $12 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GOP currently yields 0.56% against 0.74% for USMC.
Holdings Overlap
18.3% of GOP's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 70.4% of USMC's money is in holdings GOP also owns.
Most of USMC is already inside GOP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
17 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 27 in USMC, against full books of 141 and 58.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 10 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for GOP (29.6% of the fund), and 111 for GOP that do not appear in USMC (76.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GOP | Weight in USMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 3.48% | 7.99% | 4.51% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.17% | 4.65% | 0.48% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.57% | 7.40% | 6.83% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 0.56% | 5.55% | 4.99% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.84% | 4.44% | 3.60% |
| VVisa Inc-class A Shares | 0.56% | 4.54% | 3.98% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.46% | 4.32% | 3.86% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.39% | 3.25% | 1.86% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 0.59% | 3.92% | 3.33% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 0.63% | 3.77% | 3.14% |
70.4% of USMC is already inside GOP.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GOP or USMC?
GOP has an expense ratio of 0.73% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GOP or USMC?
Over the past year GOP returned +22.08% vs +14.91% for USMC, so GOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), GOP annualized +16.83% vs +21.37% for USMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GOP or USMC?
GOP has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.2% for USMC. Worst drawdown: GOP -20.7% vs USMC -19.1%.
Should I hold both GOP and USMC?
GOP and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GOP and USMC?
70.4% of USMC's money is in holdings GOP also owns. 70.4% of USMC's is in holdings GOP also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 27 in USMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, GOP or USMC?
GOP yields 0.56% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USMC better than GOP?
USMC has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y, USMC over 3Y and the full window. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.