GPIX vs LBO

GPIX vs LBO

Which is better, GPIX or LBO?

GPIX has been ahead.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.2%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: GPIXLess Concentrated: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGPIXLBO
Expense Ratio0.29%Best6.53%
AUM$6.3B$6M
Dividend Yield8.16%6.27%
Holdings49640
YTD Return+13.84%Best-19.02%
1Y Return+17.80%Best-17.20%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.49%-
Volatility (annualized)10.1%Best19.7%
Max Drawdown-17.5%Best-32.9%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,281Best$9,347
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best69.2%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementWhite Wolf Capital Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2023Nov 30, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 30, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.9 years).

GPIX vs LBO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare GPIX against instead:GPIX vs SPYGPIX vs QQQGPIX vs VOOGPIX vs VTILBO against:LBO vs VXUS

GPIX vs LBO Performance

Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF (LBO) is an ETF from White Wolf Capital Advisors. Over the past year GPIX returned +17.80% while LBO returned -17.20%. Year to date, GPIX is up 13.84% versus a loss of 19.02% for LBO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LBO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 10.1% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -32.9% for LBO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GPIX charges 0.29% per year while LBO charges 6.53%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $653 annually, a gap of $624 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.16% against 6.27% for LBO.

Holdings Overlap

GPIX already in LBO0.8%
LBO already in GPIX34.3%

0.8% of GPIX's money is in holdings LBO also owns. 34.3% of LBO's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

5 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 38 in LBO, against full books of 496 and 40.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for LBO that do not appear in our book for GPIX (58.6% of the fund), and 461 for GPIX that do not appear in LBO (98.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GPIXWeight in LBODifference
APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo)0.09%10.35%10.26%
ARESAres Management Corp A0.08%7.57%7.49%
KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a0.16%7.37%7.21%
BLKBlackrock Inc0.23%5.22%4.99%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A0.22%3.81%3.59%

34.3% of LBO is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GPIXLBO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GPIX or LBO?

GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while LBO charges 6.53%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $624 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GPIX or LBO?

Over the past year GPIX returned +17.80% vs -17.20% for LBO, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GPIX or LBO?

LBO has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 10.1% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs LBO -32.9%.

Should I hold both GPIX and LBO?

GPIX and LBO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and LBO?

34.3% of LBO's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 34.3% of LBO's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 38 in LBO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or LBO?

GPIX yields 8.16% while LBO yields 6.27%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LBO better than GPIX?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.