GPIX vs MODL
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF vs VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF
Which is better, GPIX or MODL?
Nearly the same fund. GPIX costs less.
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, MODL over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GPIX | MODL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.46% |
| AUM | $6.3B | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.16% | 0.70% |
| Holdings | 496 | 724 |
| YTD Return | +13.52%Best | +11.79% |
| 1Y Return | +17.92%Best | +15.41% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.39%Best | +21.46% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 11.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.5%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,786 | $18,974Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9% | 34.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Oct 11, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
GPIX vs MODL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
GPIX vs MODL Performance
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% while MODL returned +15.41%. Year to date, GPIX is up 13.52% versus a gain of 11.79% for MODL.
Over three years, GPIX compounded at +23.39% per year against +21.46% for MODL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MODL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -17.6% for MODL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GPIX charges 0.29% per year while MODL charges 0.46%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $46 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.16% against 0.70% for MODL.
Holdings Overlap
77.4% of GPIX's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 92.7% of MODL's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.
Most of MODL is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
286 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 361 in MODL, against full books of 496 and 724.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 61 positions for MODL that do not appear in our book for GPIX (5.2% of the fund), and 187 for GPIX that do not appear in MODL (22.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GPIX | Weight in MODL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.14% | 6.45% | 1.69% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.41% | 6.16% | 1.25% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 4.58% | 0.92% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.25% | 3.12% | 0.13% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 2.07% | 1.76% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.51% | 2.17% | 0.34% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.14% | 2.69% | 1.55% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.47% | 2.30% | 0.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.47% | 2.22% | 0.75% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.70% | 2.69% | 1.99% |
92.7% of MODL is already inside GPIX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GPIX or MODL?
GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while MODL charges 0.46%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GPIX or MODL?
Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% vs +15.41% for MODL, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GPIX or MODL?
MODL has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs MODL -17.6%.
Should I hold both GPIX and MODL?
GPIX and MODL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and MODL?
92.7% of MODL's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 92.7% of MODL's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 286 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 361 in MODL.
Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or MODL?
GPIX yields 8.16% while MODL yields 0.70%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MODL better than GPIX?
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, MODL over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.