GPIX vs NANC

GPIX vs NANC

Which is better, GPIX or NANC?

Nearly the same fund. GPIX costs less.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y, NANC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGPIXNANC
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.72%
AUM$6.0B$296M
Dividend Yield8.05%0.18%
Holdings496181
YTD Return+14.49%+15.70%Best
1Y Return+18.66%Best+17.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.77%+24.65%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-17.5%Best-20.9%
$10,000 over 3 years$18,960$20,697Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best46.8%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementSubversive Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2023Feb 7, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3 years).

GPIX vs NANC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GPIX against instead:GPIX vs SPYGPIX vs QQQGPIX vs VOOGPIX vs VTINANC against:NANC vs VXUS

GPIX vs NANC Performance

Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF (NANC) is an ETF from Subversive Capital. Over the past year GPIX returned +18.66% while NANC returned +17.90%. Year to date, GPIX is up 14.49% versus a gain of 15.70% for NANC.

Over three years, GPIX compounded at +23.77% per year against +24.65% for NANC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -20.9% for NANC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GPIX charges 0.29% per year while NANC charges 0.72%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $72 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.05% against 0.18% for NANC.

Holdings Overlap

GPIX already in NANC54.8%
NANC already in GPIX88.2%

54.8% of GPIX's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 88.2% of NANC's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.

Most of NANC is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

69 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 89 in NANC, against full books of 496 and 181.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for NANC that do not appear in our book for GPIX (8.9% of the fund), and 396 for GPIX that do not appear in NANC (44.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GPIXWeight in NANCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.14%8.19%0.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.50%6.71%1.21%
AAPLApple, Inc7.41%4.54%2.87%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%4.89%1.06%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.14%6.04%4.90%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.37%4.15%3.78%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.57%3.70%3.13%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.69%2.31%0.62%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.36%2.48%1.12%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.47%2.22%0.75%

88.2% of NANC is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GPIXNANC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GPIX or NANC?

GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while NANC charges 0.72%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GPIX or NANC?

Over the past year GPIX returned +18.66% vs +17.90% for NANC, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GPIX or NANC?

NANC has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs NANC -20.9%.

Should I hold both GPIX and NANC?

GPIX and NANC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and NANC?

88.2% of NANC's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 88.2% of NANC's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 69 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 89 in NANC.

Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or NANC?

GPIX yields 8.05% while NANC yields 0.18%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NANC better than GPIX?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y, NANC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.