GPIX vs SCHX

GPIX vs SCHX

Which is better, GPIX or SCHX?

Nearly the same fund. SCHX costs less.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, SCHX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGPIXSCHX
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$6.3B$75.3B
Dividend Yield8.16%1.04%
Holdings496752
YTD Return+13.52%Best+13.08%
1Y Return+17.92%Best+16.62%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.39%Best+22.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.56%
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best12.4%
Max Drawdown-17.5%Best-19.0%
$10,000 over 3 years$18,786$19,461Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2023Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GPIX vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GPIX against instead:GPIX vs SPYGPIX vs QQQGPIX vs VOOGPIX vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

GPIX vs SCHX Performance

Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, GPIX is up 13.52% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Over three years, GPIX compounded at +23.39% per year against +22.27% for SCHX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GPIX charges 0.29% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.16% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

GPIX already in SCHX94.7%
SCHX already in GPIX91.7%

94.7% of GPIX's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 91.7% of SCHX's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.

Most of GPIX is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

474 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 496 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 254 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for GPIX (7.4% of the fund), and 9 for GPIX that do not appear in SCHX (4.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GPIXWeight in SCHXDifference
NVDANVIDIA Corporation8.14%8.02%0.12%
AAPLApple, Inc7.41%6.90%0.51%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.50%5.44%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%3.50%0.33%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cl A3.25%2.86%0.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.51%2.40%0.11%
METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A1.47%2.28%0.81%
GOOGAlphabet Inc Cl C1.14%2.29%1.15%
MUMicron Technology Inc .1.69%1.72%0.03%
TSLATesla Inc1.57%1.48%0.09%

94.7% of GPIX is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GPIXSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GPIX or SCHX?

GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GPIX or SCHX?

Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GPIX or SCHX?

SCHX has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs SCHX -19.0%.

Should I hold both GPIX and SCHX?

GPIX and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and SCHX?

94.7% of GPIX's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 91.7% of SCHX's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 474 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or SCHX?

GPIX yields 8.16% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than GPIX?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, SCHX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.