GQGU vs KOOL
GQG US Equity ETF vs North Shore Equity Rotation ETF
Which is better, GQGU or KOOL?
KOOL has been ahead.
GQGU has a lower expense ratio. KOOL led over 1Y and the full window. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GQGU | KOOL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.93% |
| AUM | $584M | $60M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 77 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +5.40% | +15.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.28% | +16.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8% | 11.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.4% | -7.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $10,428 | $12,588Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2% | 42.8%Best |
| Fund Family | GQG Partners LLC | North Shore Indices |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2019 | Apr 1, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
GQGU vs KOOL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
GQGU vs KOOL Performance
GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and North Shore Equity Rotation ETF (KOOL) is an ETF from North Shore Indices. Over the past year GQGU returned +3.28% while KOOL returned +16.89%. Year to date, GQGU is up 5.40% versus a gain of 15.54% for KOOL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GQGU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.4% for KOOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for GQGU and -7.2% for KOOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GQGU charges 0.49% per year while KOOL charges 0.93%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $93 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.95% against 0.43% for KOOL.
Holdings Overlap
36.4% of GQGU's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 22.7% of KOOL's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
6 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 44 in KOOL, against full books of 77 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 34 positions for KOOL that do not appear in our book for GQGU (70.3% of the fund), and 30 for GQGU that do not appear in KOOL (60.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
36.4% of GQGU is already inside KOOL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GQGU or KOOL?
GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while KOOL charges 0.93%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GQGU or KOOL?
Over the past year GQGU returned +3.28% vs +16.89% for KOOL, so KOOL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GQGU annualized +3.28% vs +19.37% for KOOL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GQGU or KOOL?
GQGU has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.4% for KOOL. Worst drawdown: GQGU -8.4% vs KOOL -7.2%.
Should I hold both GQGU and KOOL?
GQGU and KOOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and KOOL?
36.4% of GQGU's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 22.7% of KOOL's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 44 in KOOL.
Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or KOOL?
GQGU yields 0.95% while KOOL yields 0.43%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KOOL better than GQGU?
GQGU has a lower expense ratio. KOOL led over 1Y and the full window. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.