GQGU vs SXQG

GQGU vs SXQG

Which is better, GQGU or SXQG?

Each has led over a different period.

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU led over 1Y, SXQG over the full window. SXQG is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: GQGUHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SXQG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGQGUSXQG
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.70%
AUM$584M$63M
Dividend Yield0.95%0.00%
Holdings77235
YTD Return+5.40%Best+3.37%
1Y Return+3.28%Best+2.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.82%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.68%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%10.8%Best
Max Drawdown-8.4%Best-14.0%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$10,428$10,507Best
Top 10 Weight57.2%43.0%Best
Fund FamilyGQG Partners LLC6 Meridian ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 31, 2019May 10, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

GQGU vs SXQG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare GQGU against instead:GQGU vs SPYGQGU vs QQQGQGU vs VOOGQGU vs VTISXQG against:SXQG vs VXUS

GQGU vs SXQG Performance

GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF (SXQG) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year GQGU returned +3.28% while SXQG returned +2.54%. Year to date, GQGU is up 5.40% versus a gain of 3.37% for SXQG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GQGU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.8% for SXQG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for GQGU and -14.0% for SXQG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GQGU charges 0.49% per year while SXQG charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $70 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.95% against 0.00% for SXQG.

Holdings Overlap

GQGU already in SXQG37.3%
SXQG already in GQGU33.8%

37.3% of GQGU's money is in holdings SXQG also owns. 33.8% of SXQG's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 84 in SXQG, against full books of 77 and 235.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 71 positions for SXQG that do not appear in our book for GQGU (63.8% of the fund), and 27 for GQGU that do not appear in SXQG (59.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GQGUWeight in SXQGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.37%4.74%4.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.16%4.94%3.22%
AAPLApple, Inc7.83%4.97%2.86%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.08%4.29%0.21%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.10%4.17%2.07%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.93%3.93%2.00%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.00%3.68%2.68%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Group Inc1.86%1.80%0.06%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.95%1.31%0.36%

37.3% of GQGU is already inside SXQG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GQGUSXQG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GQGU or SXQG?

GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SXQG charges 0.70%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GQGU or SXQG?

Over the past year GQGU returned +3.28% vs +2.54% for SXQG, so GQGU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GQGU annualized +3.28% vs +3.88% for SXQG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GQGU or SXQG?

GQGU has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.8% for SXQG. Worst drawdown: GQGU -8.4% vs SXQG -14.0%.

Should I hold both GQGU and SXQG?

GQGU and SXQG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and SXQG?

37.3% of GQGU's money is in holdings SXQG also owns. 33.8% of SXQG's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 84 in SXQG.

Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or SXQG?

GQGU yields 0.95% while SXQG yields 0.00%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SXQG better than GQGU?

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU led over 1Y, SXQG over the full window. SXQG is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.