GQGU vs XAIW
GQG US Equity ETF vs SpaceXAI Lab Ecosystem ETF
Which is better, GQGU or XAIW?
GQGU costs less.
GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GQGU | XAIW |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $584M | $1M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 77 | 25 |
| YTD Return | +5.40%Best | -3.89% |
| 1Y Return | +3.28% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2%Best | 61.4% |
| Fund Family | GQG Partners LLC | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2019 | Aug 12, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GQGU vs XAIW growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GQGU vs XAIW Performance
GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and SpaceXAI Lab Ecosystem ETF (XAIW) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Year to date, GQGU is up 5.40% versus a loss of 3.89% for XAIW.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GQGU charges 0.49% per year while XAIW charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $59 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.95% against 0.00% for XAIW.
Holdings Overlap
29.0% of GQGU's money is in holdings XAIW also owns. 23.4% of XAIW's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.
GQGU and XAIW share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 26 in XAIW, against full books of 77 and 25.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 14 positions for XAIW that do not appear in our book for GQGU (57.0% of the fund), and 30 for GQGU that do not appear in XAIW (67.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
29.0% of GQGU is already inside XAIW.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GQGU or XAIW?
GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while XAIW charges 0.59%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and XAIW?
29.0% of GQGU's money is in holdings XAIW also owns. 23.4% of XAIW's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 26 in XAIW.
Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or XAIW?
GQGU yields 0.95% while XAIW yields 0.00%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XAIW better than GQGU?
GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.