GQI vs HELO

GQI vs HELO

Which is better, GQI or HELO?

GQI has been ahead.

GQI has a lower expense ratio. GQI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: GQIHigher Returns: GQI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGQIHELO
Expense Ratio0.34%Best0.50%
AUM$304M$4.9B
Dividend Yield8.66%0.57%
Holdings110156
YTD Return+15.06%Best+4.91%
1Y Return+21.24%Best+7.68%
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)8.8%6.9%Best
Max Drawdown-16.6%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,358Best$13,377
Fund FamilyNatixis FundsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 13, 2023Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

GQI vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare GQI against instead:GQI vs SPYGQI vs QQQGQI vs VOOGQI vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

GQI vs HELO Performance

Natixis Gateway Quality Income ETF (GQI) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year GQI returned +21.24% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, GQI is up 15.06% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GQI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.8% compared with 6.9% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for GQI and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GQI charges 0.34% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $50 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQI currently yields 8.66% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in GQI54.6%

At least 54.6% of HELO's money is in holdings GQI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GQI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

40 positions in common, counted across the 118 positions we hold weights for in GQI and 146 in HELO, against full books of 110 and 156.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GQIWeight in HELODifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.31%8.17%0.14%
AAPLApple, Inc7.52%7.01%0.51%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.06%6.29%2.23%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.23%3.16%2.07%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.31%4.26%0.95%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.08%2.64%0.56%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.11%2.31%0.20%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.86%1.70%0.16%
MAMastercard Inc2.31%1.24%1.07%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.39%1.14%0.25%

54.6% of HELO is already inside GQI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GQIHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GQI or HELO?

GQI has an expense ratio of 0.34% while HELO charges 0.50%. GQI is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GQI or HELO?

Over the past year GQI returned +21.24% vs +7.68% for HELO, so GQI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GQI or HELO?

GQI has been the more volatile fund at 8.8% annualized versus 6.9% for HELO. Worst drawdown: GQI -16.6% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both GQI and HELO?

GQI and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GQI and HELO?

At least 54.6% of HELO's money is in holdings GQI also owns. Our book for GQI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 118 positions we hold weights for in GQI and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GQI or HELO?

GQI yields 8.66% while HELO yields 0.57%, so GQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than GQI?

GQI has a lower expense ratio. GQI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.