GQQQ vs QQQ
Astoria US Quality Growth Kings ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, GQQQ or QQQ?
Nearly the same fund. QQQ costs less.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GQQQ led over 1Y, QQQ over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. GQQQ is less concentrated, with 45.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GQQQ | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $178M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 104 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +19.65%Best | +19.30% |
| 1Y Return | +22.91%Best | +22.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0%Best | 18.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -22.2%Best | -22.8% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,422 | $15,191Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.1%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Astoria Portfolio Advisors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2024 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
GQQQ vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
GQQQ vs QQQ Performance
Astoria US Quality Growth Kings ETF (GQQQ) is an ETF from Astoria Portfolio Advisors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GQQQ returned +22.91% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, GQQQ is up 19.65% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 17.0% for GQQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.2% for GQQQ and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GQQQ charges 0.35% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $18 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQQQ currently yields 0.39% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
67.0% of GQQQ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 73.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings GQQQ also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside GQQQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
38 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in GQQQ and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 104 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 54 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GQQQ (22.8% of the fund), and 61 for GQQQ that do not appear in QQQ (31.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GQQQ | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.63% | 8.33% | 0.30% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.86% | 7.35% | 0.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.66% | 5.76% | 0.10% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.16% | 5.02% | 0.86% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.00% | 4.07% | 0.07% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 3.10% | 4.17% | 1.07% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 3.41% | 3.05% | 0.36% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.84% | 3.26% | 0.42% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.00% | 2.53% | 0.47% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 2.49% | 2.85% | 0.36% |
73.5% of QQQ is already inside GQQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GQQQ or QQQ?
GQQQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GQQQ or QQQ?
Over the past year GQQQ returned +22.91% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so GQQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GQQQ annualized +20.09% vs +23.25% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GQQQ or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 17.0% for GQQQ. Worst drawdown: GQQQ -22.2% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both GQQQ and QQQ?
GQQQ and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GQQQ and QQQ?
73.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings GQQQ also owns. 73.5% of QQQ's is in holdings GQQQ also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in GQQQ and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, GQQQ or QQQ?
GQQQ yields 0.39% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than GQQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GQQQ led over 1Y, QQQ over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. GQQQ is less concentrated, with 45.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.