GRNI vs VOO

GRNI vs VOO

Which is better, GRNI or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. GRNI is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOOLess Concentrated: GRNI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNIVOO
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$60M$1.0T
Dividend Yield9.06%1.06%
Holdings135506
YTD Return+10.19%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+13.95%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight27.8%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GRNI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GRNI vs VOO Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap & Income ETF (GRNI) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GRNI returned +13.95% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, GRNI is up 10.19% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNI charges 0.99% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNI currently yields 9.06% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

GRNI already in VOO94.1%
VOO already in GRNI43.8%

94.1% of GRNI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.8% of VOO's money is in holdings GRNI also owns.

Most of GRNI is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

40 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in GRNI and 504 in VOO, against full books of 135 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 459 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for GRNI (55.9% of the fund), and 3 for GRNI that do not appear in VOO (6.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GRNIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.49%8.09%5.60%
AAPLApple, Inc2.45%7.04%4.59%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.48%5.70%3.22%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.22%3.85%1.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.32%3.01%0.69%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.65%1.64%1.01%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.09%1.16%1.93%
TSLATesla Inc2.41%1.57%0.84%
INTCIntel Corporation3.03%0.67%2.36%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.21%1.44%0.77%

94.1% of GRNI is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GRNIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNI or VOO?

GRNI has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GRNI or VOO?

Over the past year GRNI returned +13.95% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GRNI and VOO?

94.1% of GRNI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.8% of VOO's is in holdings GRNI also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in GRNI and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNI or VOO?

GRNI yields 9.06% while VOO yields 1.06%, so GRNI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GRNI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. GRNI is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.