GRNY vs THRO

GRNY vs THRO

Which is better, GRNY or THRO?

Each has led over a different period.

THRO has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, THRO over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.

Lower Fees: THROHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNYTHRO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.57%Best
AUM$4.5B$7.5B
Dividend Yield0.13%0.30%
Holdings86251
YTD Return+10.83%+14.55%Best
1Y Return+10.25%+18.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.72%
Volatility (annualized)17.3%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-24.2%-19.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,651Best$12,910
Top 10 Weight27.6%Best43.5%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalBlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 7, 2024Dec 14, 2021

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

GRNY vs THRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare GRNY against instead:GRNY vs SPYGRNY vs QQQGRNY vs VOOGRNY vs VTITHRO against:THRO vs VXUS

GRNY vs THRO Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Over the past year GRNY returned +10.25% while THRO returned +18.23%. Year to date, GRNY is up 10.83% versus a gain of 14.55% for THRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 13.9% for THRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for GRNY and -19.1% for THRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNY charges 0.75% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $57 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.13% against 0.30% for THRO.

Holdings Overlap

GRNY already in THRO75.0%
THRO already in GRNY50.8%

75.0% of GRNY's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 50.8% of THRO's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.

Most of GRNY is already inside THRO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 247 in THRO, against full books of 86 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 132 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for GRNY (48.1% of the fund), and 11 for GRNY that do not appear in THRO (24.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GRNYWeight in THRODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.47%8.58%6.11%
AAPLApple, Inc2.43%8.21%5.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.50%6.24%3.74%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.18%4.47%2.29%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.30%3.79%1.49%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.62%2.61%0.01%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.06%1.99%1.07%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.20%2.59%0.39%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.37%2.29%0.08%
INTCIntel Corporation3.05%1.47%1.58%

75.0% of GRNY is already inside THRO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GRNYTHRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNY or THRO?

GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while THRO charges 0.57%. THRO is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GRNY or THRO?

Over the past year GRNY returned +10.25% vs +18.23% for THRO, so THRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GRNY annualized +17.80% vs +14.39% for THRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GRNY or THRO?

GRNY has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 13.9% for THRO. Worst drawdown: GRNY -24.2% vs THRO -19.1%.

Should I hold both GRNY and THRO?

GRNY and THRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and THRO?

75.0% of GRNY's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 50.8% of THRO's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 247 in THRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or THRO?

GRNY yields 0.13% while THRO yields 0.30%, so THRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THRO better than GRNY?

THRO has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, THRO over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.