GSPY vs VXUS

GSPY vs VXUS

Which is better, GSPY or VXUS?

GSPY has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: GSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSPYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$723M$163.2B
Dividend Yield2.28%2.34%
Holdings1,0048,844
YTD Return+15.70%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+20.41%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.71%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.69%Best+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)14.6%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-23.3%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,994Best$15,071
Fund FamilyGotham FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 30, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).

GSPY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.

GSPY vs VXUS Performance

The Gotham Enhanced 500 ETF (GSPY) is an ETF from Gotham Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GSPY returned +20.41% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GSPY is up 15.70% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, GSPY compounded at +22.71% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.69% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, GSPY has the edge at +15.21% annualized vs +8.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 14.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.3% for GSPY and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSPY charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSPY currently yields 2.28% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GSPY already in VXUS0.4%

At least 0.4% of GSPY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

5 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in GSPY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,004 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GSPYWeight in VXUSDifference
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.20%0.00%0.20%
STX:IESeagate Technolo0.08%0.00%0.08%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.03%0.04%0.01%
AOSAo Smith Corp.0.03%0.02%0.01%
SRESempra Common Stock0.02%0.00%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GSPY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GSPYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSPY or VXUS?

GSPY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GSPY or VXUS?

Over the past year GSPY returned +20.41% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so GSPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), GSPY annualized +15.21% vs +8.95% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GSPY or VXUS?

GSPY has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 14.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GSPY -23.3% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both GSPY and VXUS?

GSPY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSPY or VXUS?

GSPY yields 2.28% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GSPY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.