GSY vs IVV

GSY vs IVV

Which is better, GSY or IVV?

Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSYIVV
Expense Ratio0.22%0.03%Best
AUM$3.9B$896.5B
Dividend Yield4.21%1.10%
Holdings412508
YTD Return+2.66%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+3.66%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.18%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.87%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.0%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-52.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,091$18,654Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleUltrashort Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 12, 2008May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 12, 2008 to Oct 14, 2026 (18.7 years).

GSY vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GSY vs IVV Performance

Invesco Ultra Short Duration ETF (GSY) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GSY returned +3.66% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, GSY is up 2.66% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, GSY compounded at +5.18% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +3.87% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +10.26% annualized vs +1.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 1.0% for GSY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for GSY and -52.4% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSY charges 0.22% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $3 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSY currently yields 4.21% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 242 holdings in GSY and 506 in IVV, totalling 53.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. That is not enough of GSY to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 242 positions we hold weights for in GSY and 506 in IVV, against full books of 412 and 508.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GSYWeight in IVVDifference
AREAlexandria Real Estate Equit0.32%0.01%0.31%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GSY and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GSYIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSY or IVV?

GSY has an expense ratio of 0.22% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GSY or IVV?

Over the past year GSY returned +3.66% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), GSY annualized +1.08% vs +10.26% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GSY or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 1.0% for GSY. Worst drawdown: GSY -12.1% vs IVV -52.4%.

Should I hold both GSY and IVV?

GSY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSY or IVV?

GSY yields 4.21% while IVV yields 1.10%, so GSY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than GSY?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.