GTO vs SCHI

GTO vs SCHI

Which is better, GTO or SCHI?

Nearly the same fund. SCHI costs less.

SCHI has a lower expense ratio. GTO led over 1Y, SCHI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: SCHIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGTOSCHI
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$2.5B$10.8B
Dividend Yield5.02%5.29%
Holdings1,8572,375
YTD Return-1.99%Best-2.71%
1Y Return-1.55%Best-2.24%
3Y Return (annualized)+5.17%+6.08%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.58%+0.40%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.7%Best7.6%
Max Drawdown-21.1%-20.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,713$10,202Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryFixed IncomeFixed Income
InceptionFeb 10, 2016Oct 10, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight, Style.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

GTO vs SCHI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

Compare GTO against instead:GTO vs SPYGTO vs QQQGTO vs VOOGTO vs VTISCHI against:SCHI vs VXUS

GTO vs SCHI Performance

Invesco Total Return Bond ETF (GTO) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Schwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETF (SCHI) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year GTO returned -1.55% while SCHI returned -2.24%. Year to date, GTO is down 1.99% versus a loss of 2.71% for SCHI.

Over three years, GTO compounded at +5.17% per year against +6.08% for SCHI; over five years the annualized figures are -0.58% and +0.40% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SCHI has the edge at +1.13% annualized vs +0.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.6% compared with 6.7% for GTO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for GTO and -20.7% for SCHI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GTO charges 0.25% per year while SCHI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GTO currently yields 5.02% against 5.29% for SCHI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 522 holdings in GTO and 539 in SCHI, totalling 35.6% and 24.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 15 positions appear in both.

15 positions in common, counted across the 522 positions we hold weights for in GTO and 539 in SCHI, against full books of 1,857 and 2,375.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GTOWeight in SCHIDifference
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc 6.5 Perpetl 2/10/21750.14%0.19%0.05%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.0.07%0.20%0.13%
CCitigroup Inc. Depositary Shares Each Representing A 1/1,000Th Interest In A Share Of 6.25% Noncumulative Preferred Stock, Series Ii0.02%0.15%0.13%
XYLXylem,Inc.0.15%0.02%0.13%
LNCLincoln National Corp.0.12%0.02%0.10%
FFord Motor Co0.03%0.10%0.07%
DTEDte Energy Co.0.05%0.05%0.00%
NOWServicenow, Inc.0.03%0.06%0.03%
CRBGCorebridge Financial Inc0.03%0.06%0.03%
VLTOVeralto Corp0.03%0.03%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GTO and SCHI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GTOSCHI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GTO or SCHI?

GTO has an expense ratio of 0.25% while SCHI charges 0.03%. SCHI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GTO or SCHI?

Over the past year GTO returned -1.55% vs -2.24% for SCHI, so GTO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), GTO annualized +0.41% vs +1.13% for SCHI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GTO or SCHI?

SCHI has been the more volatile fund at 7.6% annualized versus 6.7% for GTO. Worst drawdown: GTO -21.1% vs SCHI -20.7%.

Should I hold both GTO and SCHI?

GTO and SCHI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GTO or SCHI?

GTO yields 5.02% while SCHI yields 5.29%, so SCHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHI better than GTO?

SCHI has a lower expense ratio. GTO led over 1Y, SCHI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.