GUNR vs SLX
Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF vs VanEck Steel ETF
Which is better, GUNR or SLX?
SLX has been ahead.
GUNR has a lower expense ratio. SLX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GUNR is less concentrated, with 37.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUNR | SLX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.46%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $7.1B | $159M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.34% | 1.28% |
| Holdings | 177 | 80 |
| YTD Return | +18.23%Best | +17.76% |
| 1Y Return | +26.45% | +38.28%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.49% | +18.83%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.18% | +15.60%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6%Best | 30.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -49.7%Best | -68.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,237 | $20,644Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.3%Best | 56.6% |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2011 | Oct 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2011 to Oct 15, 2026 (15.1 years).
GUNR vs SLX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.
GUNR vs SLX Performance
Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF (GUNR) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and VanEck Steel ETF (SLX) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year GUNR returned +26.45% while SLX returned +38.28%. Year to date, GUNR is up 18.23% versus a gain of 17.76% for SLX.
Over three years, GUNR compounded at +13.49% per year against +18.83% for SLX; over five years the annualized figures are +10.18% and +15.60% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SLX has the edge at +9.01% annualized vs +4.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.4% compared with 18.6% for GUNR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.7% for GUNR and -68.9% for SLX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUNR charges 0.46% per year while SLX charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $55 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUNR currently yields 2.34% against 1.28% for SLX.
Holdings Overlap
7.4% of GUNR's money is in holdings SLX also owns. 18.7% of SLX's money is in holdings GUNR also owns.
SLX and GUNR share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 39 in SLX, against full books of 177 and 80.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 7 positions for SLX that do not appear in our book for GUNR (22.6% of the fund), and 33 for GUNR that do not appear in SLX (36.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GUNR and SLX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUNR or SLX?
GUNR has an expense ratio of 0.46% while SLX charges 0.55%. GUNR is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUNR or SLX?
Over the past year GUNR returned +26.45% vs +38.28% for SLX, so SLX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), GUNR annualized +4.69% vs +9.01% for SLX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUNR or SLX?
SLX has been the more volatile fund at 30.4% annualized versus 18.6% for GUNR. Worst drawdown: GUNR -49.7% vs SLX -68.9%.
Should I hold both GUNR and SLX?
GUNR and SLX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUNR and SLX?
18.7% of SLX's money is in holdings GUNR also owns. 18.7% of SLX's is in holdings GUNR also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 39 in SLX.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUNR or SLX?
GUNR yields 2.34% while SLX yields 1.28%, so GUNR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SLX better than GUNR?
GUNR has a lower expense ratio. SLX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GUNR is less concentrated, with 37.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.