GUSE vs QLTY
Goldman Sachs Enhanced US Equity ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, GUSE or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
GUSE has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. GUSE is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUSE | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.30%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $365M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.64% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 121 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +13.52% | +14.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.06% | +20.95%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.84% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.0%Best | 45.5% |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 31, 2008 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GUSE vs QLTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GUSE vs QLTY Performance
Goldman Sachs Enhanced US Equity ETF (GUSE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year GUSE returned +17.06% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, GUSE is up 13.52% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUSE charges 0.30% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $50 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUSE currently yields 0.64% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
45.8% of GUSE's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 58.0% of QLTY's money is in holdings GUSE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
19 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in GUSE and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 121 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 26 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for GUSE (41.7% of the fund), and 99 for GUSE that do not appear in QLTY (51.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GUSE | Weight in QLTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.03% | 8.00% | 2.97% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.85% | 3.30% | 5.55% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.62% | 4.20% | 3.42% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.45% | 4.90% | 1.45% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.18% | 3.50% | 0.68% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.49% | 4.80% | 2.31% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.39% | 3.70% | 1.31% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.46% | 4.10% | 2.64% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.67% | 2.50% | 0.83% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.00% | 2.80% | 1.80% |
58.0% of QLTY is already inside GUSE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUSE or QLTY?
GUSE has an expense ratio of 0.30% while QLTY charges 0.50%. GUSE is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUSE or QLTY?
Over the past year GUSE returned +17.06% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUSE and QLTY?
58.0% of QLTY's money is in holdings GUSE also owns. 58.0% of QLTY's is in holdings GUSE also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in GUSE and 45 in QLTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUSE or QLTY?
GUSE yields 0.64% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than GUSE?
GUSE has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. GUSE is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.