GUT vs VXUS
Gabelli Utility Trust (The) vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GUT or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.06% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $305M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 21.93% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 215 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +3.04% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.63% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.39% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.03% | +8.55%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.5% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -55.4% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,610 | $15,071Best |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 1999 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
GUT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
GUT vs VXUS Performance
Gabelli Utility Trust (The) (GUT) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GUT returned +5.63% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GUT is up 3.04% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, GUT compounded at +10.39% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.03% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.53% annualized vs +2.64%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.4% for GUT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.39. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUT charges 2.06% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $206 vs $5 annually, a gap of $201 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUT currently yields 21.93% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 12.1% of GUT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
GUT and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, GUT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
39 positions in common, counted across the 195 positions we hold weights for in GUT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 215 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GUT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENB:CAEnbridge Inc. | 1.62% | 0.24% | 1.38% |
| CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv | 1.67% | 0.09% | 1.58% |
| SVT:LNSevern Trent Plc | 1.54% | 0.02% | 1.52% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola S.A. | 0.68% | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| VOD:LNVodafone Group Plc | 0.92% | 0.06% | 0.86% |
| 9513:TKElectric Power Development Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 0.78% | 0.01% | 0.77% |
| HER:MIHera Spa | 0.71% | 0.01% | 0.70% |
| 5801:TKFurukawa Electric Co Ltd | 0.66% | 0.04% | 0.62% |
| NG:LNNational Grid Plc | 0.50% | 0.17% | 0.33% |
| 6758:JPSony Corp | 0.29% | 0.32% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GUT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUT or VXUS?
GUT has an expense ratio of 2.06% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $201 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUT or VXUS?
Over the past year GUT returned +5.63% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GUT annualized +2.64% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUT or VXUS?
GUT has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GUT -55.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GUT and VXUS?
GUT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.39, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUT and VXUS?
At least 12.1% of GUT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 195 positions we hold weights for in GUT and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUT or VXUS?
GUT yields 21.93% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GUT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GUT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.