GVLE vs JAVA
Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF vs JPMorgan Active Value ETF
Which is better, GVLE or JAVA?
GVLE has been ahead.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. GVLE led over 1Y. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GVLE | JAVA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.44%Best |
| AUM | $40M | $7.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.00% | 1.19% |
| Holdings | 62 | 153 |
| YTD Return | +17.21%Best | +13.15% |
| 1Y Return | +23.05%Best | +20.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.63% |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.5% | 29.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2015 | Oct 4, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GVLE vs JAVA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GVLE vs JAVA Performance
Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF (GVLE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year GVLE returned +23.05% while JAVA returned +20.54%. Year to date, GVLE is up 17.21% versus a gain of 13.15% for JAVA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GVLE charges 0.45% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $44 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GVLE currently yields 1.00% against 1.19% for JAVA.
Holdings Overlap
66.0% of GVLE's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 29.6% of JAVA's money is in holdings GVLE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
19 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 151 in JAVA, against full books of 62 and 153.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 131 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for GVLE (70.1% of the fund), and 12 for GVLE that do not appear in JAVA (29.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GVLE | Weight in JAVA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 9.29% | 6.29% | 3.00% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.82% | 7.63% | 0.19% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 3.98% | 1.77% | 2.21% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 4.77% | 0.76% | 4.01% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 4.14% | 0.94% | 3.20% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.74% | 2.19% | 0.55% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 3.33% | 1.26% | 2.07% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 3.00% | 1.26% | 1.74% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 2.78% | 1.19% | 1.59% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 3.40% | 0.44% | 2.96% |
66.0% of GVLE is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GVLE or JAVA?
GVLE has an expense ratio of 0.45% while JAVA charges 0.44%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GVLE or JAVA?
Over the past year GVLE returned +23.05% vs +20.54% for JAVA, so GVLE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GVLE and JAVA?
66.0% of GVLE's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 29.6% of JAVA's is in holdings GVLE also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 151 in JAVA.
Which pays a higher dividend, GVLE or JAVA?
GVLE yields 1.00% while JAVA yields 1.19%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JAVA better than GVLE?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. GVLE led over 1Y. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.