GVLE vs REVS
Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF vs Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF
Which is better, GVLE or REVS?
REVS has been ahead.
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GVLE | REVS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.19%Best |
| AUM | $40M | $370M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.00% | 1.84% |
| Holdings | 62 | 611 |
| YTD Return | +17.21% | +18.22%Best |
| 1Y Return | +23.05% | +23.33%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.45% |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.5% | 33.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2015 | Sep 25, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GVLE vs REVS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GVLE vs REVS Performance
Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF (GVLE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year GVLE returned +23.05% while REVS returned +23.33%. Year to date, GVLE is up 17.21% versus a gain of 18.22% for REVS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GVLE charges 0.45% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $19 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GVLE currently yields 1.00% against 1.84% for REVS.
Holdings Overlap
32.8% of GVLE's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 18.3% of REVS's money is in holdings GVLE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
10 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 298 in REVS, against full books of 62 and 611.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 274 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for GVLE (79.5% of the fund), and 21 for GVLE that do not appear in REVS (62.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GVLE | Weight in REVS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 9.29% | 7.16% | 2.13% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.74% | 3.84% | 1.10% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 3.98% | 1.23% | 2.75% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.20% | 2.05% | 0.15% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 2.78% | 1.14% | 1.64% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 2.20% | 1.37% | 0.83% |
| SBUXStarbucks Corp | 2.65% | 0.89% | 1.76% |
| CAHCardinal Health Inc. | 2.36% | 0.36% | 2.00% |
| ROKRockwell Automation | 2.60% | 0.09% | 2.51% |
| AEEAmeren Corporation Utilities | 2.00% | 0.19% | 1.81% |
32.8% of GVLE is already inside REVS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GVLE or REVS?
GVLE has an expense ratio of 0.45% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GVLE or REVS?
Over the past year GVLE returned +23.05% vs +23.33% for REVS, so REVS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GVLE and REVS?
32.8% of GVLE's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 18.3% of REVS's is in holdings GVLE also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 298 in REVS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GVLE or REVS?
GVLE yields 1.00% while REVS yields 1.84%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REVS better than GVLE?
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.