GVLE vs TALV

GVLE vs TALV

Which is better, GVLE or TALV?

GVLE costs less.

GVLE has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%.

Lower Fees: GVLELess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGVLETALV
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.49%
AUM$40M$178M
Dividend Yield1.00%0.73%
Holdings6270
YTD Return+17.21%Best+14.25%
1Y Return+23.05%-
Top 10 Weight49.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 2015Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GVLE vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GVLE against instead:GVLE vs SPYGVLE vs QQQGVLE vs VOOGVLE vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

GVLE vs TALV Performance

Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF (GVLE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, GVLE is up 17.21% versus a gain of 14.25% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GVLE charges 0.45% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $49 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GVLE currently yields 1.00% against 0.73% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

GVLE already in TALV58.0%
TALV already in GVLE31.3%

58.0% of GVLE's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 31.3% of TALV's money is in holdings GVLE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 68 in TALV, against full books of 62 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 32 and 68 positions we hold weights for.

GVLE holds 16 positions TALV does not, 37.6% of the fund.

Largest: WMT 3.40%, MS 3.33%, JNJ 3.00%, SBUX 2.65%, MMM 2.60%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GVLEWeight in TALVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.29%5.28%4.01%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.82%5.51%2.31%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.40%4.00%0.40%
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.77%2.00%2.77%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.99%1.63%2.36%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.4.14%1.43%2.71%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.013.98%1.38%2.60%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.74%1.88%0.86%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.29%0.89%2.40%
NEENextera Energy Inc2.78%1.28%1.50%

58.0% of GVLE is already inside TALV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GVLETALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GVLE or TALV?

GVLE has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TALV charges 0.49%. GVLE is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GVLE and TALV?

58.0% of GVLE's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 31.3% of TALV's is in holdings GVLE also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in GVLE and 68 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, GVLE or TALV?

GVLE yields 1.00% while TALV yields 0.73%, so GVLE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than GVLE?

GVLE has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.