GXLC vs QQQ

GXLC vs QQQ

Which is better, GXLC or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

GXLC has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. GXLC is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: GXLCHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: GXLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXLCQQQ
Expense Ratio0.02%Best0.18%
AUM$5M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.89%0.42%
Holdings1,002321
YTD Return+13.54%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+17.14%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best21.2%
Max Drawdown-9.1%Best-12.0%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$11,808$12,397Best
Top 10 Weight37.6%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 23, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

GXLC vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

GXLC vs QQQ Performance

Global X US 500 ETF (GXLC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GXLC returned +17.14% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, GXLC is up 13.54% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.2% compared with 12.8% for GXLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for GXLC and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXLC charges 0.02% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $18 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXLC currently yields 0.89% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

GXLC already in QQQ52.0%
QQQ already in GXLC90.2%

52.0% of GXLC's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 90.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings GXLC also owns.

Most of QQQ is already inside GXLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

88 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in GXLC and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 1,002 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GXLC (6.1% of the fund), and 385 for GXLC that do not appear in QQQ (45.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXLCWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.67%8.33%0.66%
AAPLApple, Inc7.17%7.35%0.18%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.49%5.76%0.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.72%4.07%0.35%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.65%5.02%3.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A2.99%3.05%0.06%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.27%4.17%2.90%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C2.57%2.85%0.28%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.16%3.26%1.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.55%2.53%0.02%

90.2% of QQQ is already inside GXLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GXLCQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXLC or QQQ?

GXLC has an expense ratio of 0.02% while QQQ charges 0.18%. GXLC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXLC or QQQ?

Over the past year GXLC returned +17.14% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXLC annualized +16.31% vs +21.57% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXLC or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.2% annualized versus 12.8% for GXLC. Worst drawdown: GXLC -9.1% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both GXLC and QQQ?

GXLC and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GXLC and QQQ?

90.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings GXLC also owns. 90.2% of QQQ's is in holdings GXLC also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in GXLC and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXLC or QQQ?

GXLC yields 0.89% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so GXLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than GXLC?

GXLC has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. GXLC is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.