HAKY vs VYM

HAKY vs VYM

Which is better, HAKY or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHAKYVYM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$11M$78.9B
Dividend Yield11.02%2.37%
Holdings150608
YTD Return+43.05%Best+11.83%
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight62.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 21, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

HAKY vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

HAKY vs VYM Performance

Amplify HACK Cybersecurity Covered Call ETF (HAKY) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, HAKY is up 43.05% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HAKY charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HAKY currently yields 11.02% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

HAKY already in VYM17.3%
VYM already in HAKY9.4%

17.3% of HAKY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.4% of VYM's money is in holdings HAKY also owns.

HAKY and VYM share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in HAKY and 602 in VYM, against full books of 150 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for HAKY (88.4% of the fund), and 16 for HAKY that do not appear in VYM (78.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HAKYWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.66%6.94%2.28%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares5.03%1.76%3.27%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.2.92%0.38%2.54%
GENGen Digital Inc2.56%0.07%2.49%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.2.13%0.29%1.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HAKY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HAKYVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HAKY or VYM?

HAKY has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between HAKY and VYM?

17.3% of HAKY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.4% of VYM's is in holdings HAKY also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in HAKY and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, HAKY or VYM?

HAKY yields 11.02% while VYM yields 2.37%, so HAKY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than HAKY?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.