HAP vs NFRA
VanEck Natural Resources ETF vs Northern Trust STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure ETF
Which is better, HAP or NFRA?
HAP has been ahead.
HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NFRA is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HAP | NFRA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.41%Best | 0.47% |
| AUM | $335M | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.87% | 5.92% |
| Holdings | 131 | 216 |
| YTD Return | +21.80%Best | +4.94% |
| 1Y Return | +33.46%Best | +5.61% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.08%Best | +13.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.74%Best | +5.50% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.1% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.1% | -32.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,420Best | $13,070 |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.9% | 19.1%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 29, 2008 | Oct 8, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13 years).
HAP vs NFRA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13 years both funds cover.
HAP vs NFRA Performance
VanEck Natural Resources ETF (HAP) is an ETF from VanEck and Northern Trust STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure ETF (NFRA) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year HAP returned +33.46% while NFRA returned +5.61%. Year to date, HAP is up 21.80% versus a gain of 4.94% for NFRA.
Over three years, HAP compounded at +17.08% per year against +13.31% for NFRA; over five years the annualized figures are +11.74% and +5.50% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, HAP has the edge at +8.27% annualized vs +4.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 12.6% for NFRA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.1% for HAP and -32.9% for NFRA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HAP charges 0.41% per year while NFRA charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $47 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HAP currently yields 1.87% against 5.92% for NFRA.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of HAP's money is in holdings NFRA also owns. 2.0% of NFRA's money is in holdings HAP also owns.
NFRA and HAP share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in HAP and 72 in NFRA, against full books of 131 and 216.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for NFRA that do not appear in our book for HAP (30.5% of the fund), and 52 for HAP that do not appear in NFRA (53.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HAP | Weight in NFRA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANA:MAAcciona Sa | 0.26% | 1.97% | 1.71% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HAP and NFRA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HAP or NFRA?
HAP has an expense ratio of 0.41% while NFRA charges 0.47%. HAP is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HAP or NFRA?
Over the past year HAP returned +33.46% vs +5.61% for NFRA, so HAP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), HAP annualized +8.27% vs +4.99% for NFRA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HAP or NFRA?
HAP has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 12.6% for NFRA. Worst drawdown: HAP -44.1% vs NFRA -32.9%.
Should I hold both HAP and NFRA?
HAP and NFRA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HAP and NFRA?
2.0% of NFRA's money is in holdings HAP also owns. 2.0% of NFRA's is in holdings HAP also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in HAP and 72 in NFRA.
Which pays a higher dividend, HAP or NFRA?
HAP yields 1.87% while NFRA yields 5.92%, so NFRA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NFRA better than HAP?
HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NFRA is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.