HCMT vs VTI

HCMT vs VTI

Which is better, HCMT or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHCMTVTI
Expense Ratio1.18%0.03%Best
AUM$629M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.47%1.06%
Holdings1,0183,524
YTD Return+9.63%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+14.08%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.78%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)24.1%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-36.3%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$17,267$18,091Best
Top 10 Weight47.2%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 22, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

HCMT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

HCMT vs VTI Performance

Direxion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF (HCMT) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HCMT returned +14.08% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, HCMT is up 9.63% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, HCMT compounded at +20.78% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HCMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.3% for HCMT and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HCMT charges 1.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $118 vs $3 annually, a gap of $115 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HCMT currently yields 0.47% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

HCMT already in VTI75.8%
VTI already in HCMT83.9%

75.8% of HCMT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 83.9% of VTI's money is in holdings HCMT also owns.

Most of VTI is already inside HCMT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

475 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in HCMT and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,018 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 685 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for HCMT (13.8% of the fund), and 8 for HCMT that do not appear in VTI (22.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HCMTWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.26%6.88%0.62%
AAPLApple, Inc5.99%6.30%0.31%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.60%5.11%0.51%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.04%3.41%0.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.51%2.70%0.19%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.00%2.38%0.38%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.00%2.12%0.12%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.28%1.46%0.18%
TSLATesla Inc1.24%1.40%0.16%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.15%1.29%0.14%

83.9% of VTI is already inside HCMT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HCMTVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HCMT or VTI?

HCMT has an expense ratio of 1.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $115 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HCMT or VTI?

Over the past year HCMT returned +14.08% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HCMT or VTI?

HCMT has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HCMT -36.3% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both HCMT and VTI?

HCMT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HCMT and VTI?

83.9% of VTI's money is in holdings HCMT also owns. 83.9% of VTI's is in holdings HCMT also owns. They hold 475 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in HCMT and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, HCMT or VTI?

HCMT yields 0.47% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than HCMT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.