HDUS vs SCHD

HDUS vs SCHD

Which is better, HDUS or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. HDUS led over 3Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. HDUS is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: HDUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHDUSSCHD
Expense Ratio0.19%0.06%Best
AUM$111M$111.6B
Dividend Yield1.42%3.24%
Holdings242206
YTD Return+13.28%+24.55%Best
1Y Return+16.53%+29.85%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.04%Best+16.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.54%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best13.5%
Max Drawdown-18.2%-16.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$19,317Best$15,283
Top 10 Weight34.4%Best41.6%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 16, 2022Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).

HDUS vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

HDUS vs SCHD Performance

Hartford Disciplined US Equity ETF (HDUS) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year HDUS returned +16.53% while SCHD returned +29.85%. Year to date, HDUS is up 13.28% versus a gain of 24.55% for SCHD.

Over three years, HDUS compounded at +21.04% per year against +16.64% for SCHD. Across the full 4-year window we track, HDUS has the edge at +18.39% annualized vs +11.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 12.2% for HDUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for HDUS and -16.1% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HDUS charges 0.19% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $6 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HDUS currently yields 1.42% against 3.24% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

HDUS already in SCHD12.0%
SCHD already in HDUS71.7%

12.0% of HDUS's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 71.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings HDUS also owns.

Most of SCHD is already inside HDUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

26 positions in common, counted across the 239 positions we hold weights for in HDUS and 98 in SCHD, against full books of 242 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 71 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for HDUS (28.1% of the fund), and 209 for HDUS that do not appear in SCHD (87.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HDUSWeight in SCHDDifference
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.44%4.89%4.45%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.45%4.61%4.16%
VZVerizon Communic1.18%3.88%2.70%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.89%4.12%3.23%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.04%3.80%2.76%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.59%4.16%3.57%
CVXChevron Corp0.50%4.14%3.64%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.55%3.95%3.40%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.33%4.04%3.71%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.37%3.86%3.49%

71.7% of SCHD is already inside HDUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HDUSSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HDUS or SCHD?

HDUS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HDUS or SCHD?

Over the past year HDUS returned +16.53% vs +29.85% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), HDUS annualized +18.39% vs +11.49% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HDUS or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 12.2% for HDUS. Worst drawdown: HDUS -18.2% vs SCHD -16.1%.

Should I hold both HDUS and SCHD?

HDUS and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HDUS and SCHD?

71.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings HDUS also owns. 71.7% of SCHD's is in holdings HDUS also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 239 positions we hold weights for in HDUS and 98 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, HDUS or SCHD?

HDUS yields 1.42% while SCHD yields 3.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than HDUS?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. HDUS led over 3Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. HDUS is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.