HEJD vs UMI
VictoryShares Hedged Equity Income ETF vs USCF Midstream Energy Income ETF
Which is better, HEJD or UMI?
UMI has been ahead.
HEJD has a lower expense ratio. UMI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEJD | UMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.69% |
| AUM | $38M | $527M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.26% | 6.27% |
| Holdings | 204 | 25 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.5%Best | 17.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.3%Best | -17.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $11,495 | $13,670Best |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | USCF Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 10, 2024 | Mar 24, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 258 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. HEJD has data through Jan 29, 2026 and UMI through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 11, 2024 to Jan 29, 2026 (1.6 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 4.5% for HEJD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.3% for HEJD and -17.1% for UMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEJD charges 0.55% per year while UMI charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $69 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEJD currently yields 4.26% against 6.27% for UMI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 15.7% of UMI's money is in holdings HEJD also owns.
Stated as a floor: for HEJD, our book for it covers 89.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
UMI and HEJD share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 335 days apart, HEJD as of Oct 31, 2025 and UMI as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 199 positions we hold weights for in HEJD and 23 in UMI, against full books of 204 and 25.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HEJD and UMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEJD or UMI?
HEJD has an expense ratio of 0.55% while UMI charges 0.69%. HEJD is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, HEJD or UMI?
UMI has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 4.5% for HEJD. Worst drawdown: HEJD -10.3% vs UMI -17.1%.
Should I hold both HEJD and UMI?
HEJD and UMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HEJD and UMI?
At least 15.7% of UMI's money is in holdings HEJD also owns. Our book for HEJD is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 199 positions we hold weights for in HEJD and 23 in UMI.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEJD or UMI?
HEJD yields 4.26% while UMI yields 6.27%, so UMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UMI better than HEJD?
HEJD has a lower expense ratio. UMI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.