HELO vs INFO

HELO vs INFO

Which is better, HELO or INFO?

Nearly the same fund. INFO costs less.

INFO has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%.

Lower Fees: INFOHigher Returns: INFOLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELOINFO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.35%Best
AUM$4.9B$956M
Dividend Yield0.57%0.31%
Holdings156270
YTD Return+4.91%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+7.68%+19.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.88%-
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-19.6%
$10,000 over 2 years$11,477$14,109Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best42.4%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Oct 8, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

HELO vs INFO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTIINFO against:INFO vs VXUS

HELO vs INFO Performance

JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Harbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF (INFO) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while INFO returned +19.78%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 15.29% for INFO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INFO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -19.6% for INFO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while INFO charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $35 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 0.31% for INFO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in INFO64.3%
INFO already in HELO67.1%

64.3% of HELO's money is in holdings INFO also owns. 67.1% of INFO's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

57 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 151 in INFO, against full books of 156 and 270.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 84 positions for INFO that do not appear in our book for HELO (32.5% of the fund), and 86 for HELO that do not appear in INFO (34.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in INFODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.17%9.16%0.99%
AAPLApple Inc7.01%7.87%0.86%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_06.29%5.94%0.35%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.16%5.83%2.67%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.26%3.37%0.89%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.31%2.66%0.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%2.00%0.64%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%2.03%0.33%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.28%1.74%0.46%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.40%1.60%0.20%

67.1% of INFO is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELOINFO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or INFO?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while INFO charges 0.35%. INFO is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELO or INFO?

Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +19.78% for INFO, so INFO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HELO annualized +7.13% vs +18.78% for INFO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELO or INFO?

INFO has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs INFO -19.6%.

Should I hold both HELO and INFO?

HELO and INFO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and INFO?

67.1% of INFO's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 67.1% of INFO's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 57 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 151 in INFO.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or INFO?

HELO yields 0.57% while INFO yields 0.31%, so HELO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is INFO better than HELO?

INFO has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.