HELO vs JHDV

HELO vs JHDV

Which is better, HELO or JHDV?

JHDV has been ahead.

JHDV has a lower expense ratio. JHDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. JHDV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.

Lower Fees: JHDVHigher Returns: JHDVLess Concentrated: JHDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELOJHDV
Expense Ratio0.50%0.34%Best
AUM$4.9B$13M
Dividend Yield0.57%2.25%
Holdings15678
YTD Return+4.91%+15.74%Best
1Y Return+7.68%+18.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.88%+20.38%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best12.4%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-19.0%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,128$17,680Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%34.7%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementJohn Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Sep 27, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

HELO vs JHDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTIJHDV against:JHDV vs VXUS

HELO vs JHDV Performance

JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and John Hancock US High Dividend ETF (JHDV) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while JHDV returned +18.54%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 15.74% for JHDV.

Over three years, HELO compounded at +11.88% per year against +20.38% for JHDV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JHDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -19.0% for JHDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while JHDV charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $34 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 2.25% for JHDV.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in JHDV37.2%
JHDV already in HELO47.0%

37.2% of HELO's money is in holdings JHDV also owns. 47.0% of JHDV's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 76 in JHDV, against full books of 156 and 78.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 146 and 76 positions we hold weights for.

HELO holds 119 positions JHDV does not, 61.3% of the fund.

Largest: AMZN 4.26%, GOOGL 3.16%, META 2.31%, JIMXX 2.29%, GOOG 2.26%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in JHDVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.17%8.59%0.42%
AAPLApple, Inc7.01%5.60%1.41%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.29%5.86%0.43%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%2.46%0.18%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%2.26%0.56%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.01%1.98%0.97%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.40%1.18%0.22%
STXSeagate Technolo0.60%1.92%1.32%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.55%1.82%1.27%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.58%1.73%1.15%

47.0% of JHDV is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELOJHDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or JHDV?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while JHDV charges 0.34%. JHDV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELO or JHDV?

Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +18.54% for JHDV, so JHDV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELO or JHDV?

JHDV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs JHDV -19.0%.

Should I hold both HELO and JHDV?

HELO and JHDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and JHDV?

47.0% of JHDV's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 47.0% of JHDV's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 76 in JHDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or JHDV?

HELO yields 0.57% while JHDV yields 2.25%, so JHDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHDV better than HELO?

JHDV has a lower expense ratio. JHDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. JHDV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.