HELO vs JLCO
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF vs John Hancock Large Cap Opportunities ETF
Which is better, HELO or JLCO?
JLCO costs less.
JLCO has a lower expense ratio. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HELO | JLCO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.39%Best |
| AUM | $4.9B | $11M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 156 | 108 |
| YTD Return | +4.91%Best | +2.73% |
| 1Y Return | +7.68% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.88% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.1%Best | 47.1% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 28, 2023 | Jul 14, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
HELO vs JLCO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HELO vs JLCO Performance
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and John Hancock Large Cap Opportunities ETF (JLCO) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 2.73% for JLCO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HELO charges 0.50% per year while JLCO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $39 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 0.00% for JLCO.
Holdings Overlap
35.6% of HELO's money is in holdings JLCO also owns. 60.9% of JLCO's money is in holdings HELO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
26 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 55 in JLCO, against full books of 156 and 108.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for JLCO that do not appear in our book for HELO (30.7% of the fund), and 116 for HELO that do not appear in JLCO (62.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HELO | Weight in JLCO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 7.94% | 1.65% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.17% | 5.22% | 2.95% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.26% | 6.13% | 1.87% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.16% | 6.84% | 3.68% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.64% | 4.47% | 1.83% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.28% | 3.97% | 2.69% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.14% | 2.62% | 1.48% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.70% | 1.88% | 0.18% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 0.64% | 2.18% | 1.54% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 0.40% | 1.82% | 1.42% |
60.9% of JLCO is already inside HELO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HELO or JLCO?
HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while JLCO charges 0.39%. JLCO is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between HELO and JLCO?
60.9% of JLCO's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 60.9% of JLCO's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 55 in JLCO.
Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or JLCO?
HELO yields 0.57% while JLCO yields 0.00%, so HELO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JLCO better than HELO?
JLCO has a lower expense ratio. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.