HELO vs JUDO

HELO vs JUDO

Which is better, HELO or JUDO?

HELO costs less.

HELO has a lower expense ratio. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.

Lower Fees: HELOLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELOJUDO
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.55%
AUM$4.9B$8M
Dividend Yield0.57%2.87%
Holdings156128
YTD Return+4.91%+12.87%Best
1Y Return+7.68%-
3Y Return (annualized)+11.88%-
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best41.7%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementJanus Henderson Investors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Mar 24, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

HELO vs JUDO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTIJUDO against:JUDO vs VXUS

HELO vs JUDO Performance

JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Janus Henderson US Equity Enhanced Income ETF (JUDO) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 12.87% for JUDO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while JUDO charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $55 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 2.87% for JUDO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in JUDO54.5%
JUDO already in HELO71.0%

54.5% of HELO's money is in holdings JUDO also owns. 71.0% of JUDO's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

Most of JUDO is already inside HELO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

41 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 70 in JUDO, against full books of 156 and 128.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 29 positions for JUDO that do not appear in our book for HELO (29.0% of the fund), and 102 for HELO that do not appear in JUDO (44.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in JUDODifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.17%8.20%0.03%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.29%6.86%0.57%
AAPLApple, Inc7.01%4.70%2.31%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.26%6.29%4.03%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.26%4.27%0.01%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%3.13%0.49%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%2.23%0.53%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%0.95%1.36%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.14%2.06%0.92%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.40%1.45%0.05%

71.0% of JUDO is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELOJUDO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or JUDO?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while JUDO charges 0.55%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and JUDO?

71.0% of JUDO's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 71.0% of JUDO's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 70 in JUDO.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or JUDO?

HELO yields 0.57% while JUDO yields 2.87%, so JUDO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JUDO better than HELO?

HELO has a lower expense ratio. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.