HELO vs NDVG

HELO vs NDVG

Which is better, HELO or NDVG?

NDVG has been ahead.

HELO has a lower expense ratio. NDVG led over 1Y and the full window. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.

Lower Fees: HELOHigher Returns: NDVGLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELONDVG
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.65%
AUM$4.9B$13M
Dividend Yield0.57%1.09%
Holdings15643
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best10.5%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-14.9%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$13,078$13,634Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best43.3%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Aug 4, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 191 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. HELO has data through Oct 14, 2026 and NDVG through Apr 6, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Apr 6, 2026 (2.5 years).

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTINDVG against:NDVG vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NDVG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.5% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -14.9% for NDVG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while NDVG charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $65 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 1.09% for NDVG.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in NDVG29.6%
NDVG already in HELO56.2%

29.6% of HELO's money is in holdings NDVG also owns. 56.2% of NDVG's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 258 days apart, HELO as of Sep 15, 2026 and NDVG as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

20 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 41 in NDVG, against full books of 156 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for NDVG that do not appear in our book for HELO (34.4% of the fund), and 124 for HELO that do not appear in NDVG (69.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in NDVGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.29%7.90%1.61%
AAPLApple, Inc7.01%6.70%0.31%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%5.85%3.21%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A0.63%3.60%2.97%
MAMastercard Inc1.24%2.76%1.52%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%1.51%0.80%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.12%2.57%1.45%
AXPAmerican Express Co.0.25%3.36%3.11%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.79%2.68%1.89%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.38%1.90%0.52%

56.2% of NDVG is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELONDVG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or NDVG?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while NDVG charges 0.65%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, HELO or NDVG?

NDVG has been the more volatile fund at 10.5% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs NDVG -14.9%.

Should I hold both HELO and NDVG?

HELO and NDVG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and NDVG?

56.2% of NDVG's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 56.2% of NDVG's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 41 in NDVG.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or NDVG?

HELO yields 0.57% while NDVG yields 1.09%, so NDVG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NDVG better than HELO?

HELO has a lower expense ratio. NDVG led over 1Y and the full window. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.