HELO vs NTSX

HELO vs NTSX

Which is better, HELO or NTSX?

NTSX has been ahead.

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. NTSX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: NTSXHigher Returns: NTSX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELONTSX
Expense Ratio0.50%0.20%Best
AUM$4.9B$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.57%1.08%
Holdings156506
YTD Return+4.91%+8.74%Best
1Y Return+7.68%+10.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.88%+20.03%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.36%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-16.8%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,128$17,393Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementWisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Aug 2, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

HELO vs NTSX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTINTSX against:NTSX vs VXUS

HELO vs NTSX Performance

JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and WisdomTree US Efficient Core Fund (NTSX) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while NTSX returned +10.97%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 8.74% for NTSX.

Over three years, HELO compounded at +11.88% per year against +20.03% for NTSX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -16.8% for NTSX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while NTSX charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $20 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 1.08% for NTSX.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in NTSX93.1%

At least 93.1% of HELO's money is in holdings NTSX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NTSX, our book for it covers 90.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of HELO is already inside NTSX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

133 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 501 in NTSX, against full books of 156 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in NTSXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.17%7.11%1.06%
AAPLApple Inc7.01%6.82%0.19%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_06.29%5.07%1.22%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.16%5.71%2.55%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.26%3.53%0.73%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%2.06%0.58%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.31%2.23%0.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%1.35%0.35%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc1.23%1.49%0.26%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc1.22%1.43%0.21%

93.1% of HELO is already inside NTSX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELONTSX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or NTSX?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while NTSX charges 0.20%. NTSX is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELO or NTSX?

Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +10.97% for NTSX, so NTSX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELO or NTSX?

NTSX has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs NTSX -16.8%.

Should I hold both HELO and NTSX?

HELO and NTSX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and NTSX?

At least 93.1% of HELO's money is in holdings NTSX also owns. Our book for NTSX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 133 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 501 in NTSX.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or NTSX?

HELO yields 0.57% while NTSX yields 1.08%, so NTSX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NTSX better than HELO?

NTSX has a lower expense ratio. NTSX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.