HELO vs QIDX
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF vs Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF
Which is better, HELO or QIDX?
Each has led over a different period.
HELO led over 1Y, QIDX over the full window. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HELO | QIDX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $4.9B | $39M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 0.93% |
| Holdings | 156 | 264 |
| YTD Return | +4.91% | +7.85%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.68%Best | +7.18% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.4%Best | 9.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.9%Best | -15.0% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,360 | $11,722Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.1% | 26.2%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Indexperts |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 28, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
HELO vs QIDX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
HELO vs QIDX Performance
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF (QIDX) is an ETF from Indexperts. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while QIDX returned +7.18%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 7.85% for QIDX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QIDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 7.4% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -15.0% for QIDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HELO charges 0.50% per year while QIDX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 0.93% for QIDX.
Holdings Overlap
28.5% of HELO's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 35.9% of QIDX's money is in holdings HELO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
28 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 131 in QIDX, against full books of 156 and 264.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 103 positions for QIDX that do not appear in our book for HELO (64.0% of the fund), and 116 for HELO that do not appear in QIDX (70.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HELO | Weight in QIDX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.01% | 2.42% | 4.59% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 0.69% | 5.60% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.16% | 3.22% | 0.06% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 0.40% | 4.54% | 4.14% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 0.36% | 3.25% | 2.89% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.38% | 2.21% | 0.83% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 0.64% | 1.56% | 0.92% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.14% | 1.01% | 0.13% |
| CORCencora Inc | 0.40% | 1.65% | 1.25% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 0.63% | 1.26% | 0.63% |
35.9% of QIDX is already inside HELO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HELO or QIDX?
HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QIDX charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, HELO or QIDX?
Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +7.18% for QIDX, so HELO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HELO annualized +7.34% vs +9.23% for QIDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HELO or QIDX?
QIDX has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 7.4% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs QIDX -15.0%.
Should I hold both HELO and QIDX?
HELO and QIDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HELO and QIDX?
35.9% of QIDX's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 35.9% of QIDX's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 131 in QIDX.
Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or QIDX?
HELO yields 0.57% while QIDX yields 0.93%, so QIDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QIDX better than HELO?
HELO led over 1Y, QIDX over the full window. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.